The awards were given at the ceremony held within the scope of the 28th International Adana Golden Boll Film Festival, organized by Adana Metropolitan Municipality this year.
Adana Governor Süleyman Elban, Mayor of Metropolitan Municipality and Honorary President of the Golden Boll Film Festival Zeydan Karalar, city protocol, artists and a large number of audience attended the closing and grand award ceremony hosted by Şebnem Özinal and Volkan Severcan at Çukurova University Congress Center. . The movie “Bir Nefes Daha” won 6 awards and was one of the remarkable productions of the night.
Hayal Köseoğlu, who starred in the film, was also awarded the “Promising Actress Award”. The famous actress expressed her sadness in a statement on Instagram saying that she could not go to receive the award due to her illness.
THE NAMES AND PRODUCTIONS WHICH WERE AWARDED AT THE FESTIVAL ARE AS FOLLOWS;
NATIONAL FEATURE FILM COMPETITION AWARDS
BEST FILM AWARD
Yaramaz Çocuklar (Ahmet Necdet Çupur)
YILMAZ SOUTH AWARD
Zin ve Ali’nin Hikayesi (Mehmet Ali Konar)
ADANA VIEWER AWARD
Sen Ben Lenin (Tufan Taştan)
BEST DIRECTOR AWARD
Bir Nefes Daha (Nisan Dağ)
BEST SCRIPT AWARD
Bir Nefes Daha (Nisan Dağ)
BEST ACTOR AWARD
Koridor (Emel Göksu-Ayşe Demirel)
BEST ACTOR AWARD
Cemil Şov (Ozan Çelik)
BEST MUSIC AWARD
Cemil Şov (Taner Yücel)
BEST VISUAL DIRECTOR AWARD
Koridor (İlker Berke)
BEST ART DIRECTOR AWARD
Koridor (Berrin Önal)
BEST FICTION AWARD
Yaramaz Çocuklar (Mathilde Van De Moortel-Elif Uluengin-Nicolas Suburlati)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR AWARD
Lacivert Gece (Aslı Bankoğlu)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR AWARD
Bir Nefes Daha (Eren Çiğdem)
PROMISSING ACTRESS AWARD
Bir Nefes Daha (Hayal Köseoğlu)
PROMISING ACTOR AWARD
Bir Nefes Daha (Oktay Rod)
FILM DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION BEST DIRECTOR AWARD
Bir Nefes Daha (Nisan Dağ)
SİYAD CÜNEYT CEBENOYAN BEST FILM AWARD
Zin ve Ali’nin Hikayesi (Mehmet Ali Konar)
KADİR BEYCİOĞLU SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Dermansız (Hakkı Kurtuluş-Melik Saracoğlu)
MENTION PRIZE
Yaramaz Çocuklar (Zeynep Çupur)
NATIONAL STUDENT FILMS COMPETITION
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Kış- Director Berrin Öz
BEST ANIMATION FILM
Sudan Çıkmış Balık – Director Nur Özkaya
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
Sürgünde Bir Yıl – Master Malaz
BEST FICTION FILM
Mesafeler – Director Efe Subasi
JURY SPECIAL PRIZE
Yoksul Adamlar Nasıl Ölür? – Director Serkan Kaçmaz
BEST MOVIE
Arasta – Director Hüseyin Baltacı and Happy Housekeeper
INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILMS COMPETITION
BEST MOVIE
TAPINAK – Director Murat Uğurlu
JURY SPECIAL PRIZE
AMAYI – Director Subarna Das